Privacy Policy

Mail it Safe created Mail it Safe to give you more control over your email communications. We are committed to ensuring your privacy at all times. The following paragraphs detail our commitments to respecting your personal privacy and your private life when using Mail it Safe and its website www.mailitsafe.com.

General Information

Mail it Safe undertakes to respect the provisions in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (2000, c.5). To view the provisions of this Law, please refer to the following Canadian government webpage: http://laws.justice.gc.ca/en/P-8.6/93196.html.

Mail it Safe shall not alter its privacy policy, in any way that could affect the usage of your personal information, without notifying you in advance.

Mail it Safe undertakes to treat your personal information in accordance with the privacy policy under which this personal information was collected, unless we have the user's consent to treat his personal information differently.

Protecting your personal information

Mail it Safe will not use or permit the use of any of your personal information, except in connection with the Mail it Safe tool.

Mail it Safe may use your personal information to send you, by email, occasional updates deemed to be pertinent and of interest to you. You may unsubscribe from these updates at any time by following the link provided in the message.

In consideration of the above paragraphs, Mail it Safe shall not under any circumstance disclose your personal information or your email address to anyone outside Mail it Safe without your prior consent.

Some or all of the above paragraphs may not apply in the event that 1) Mail it Safe is required by law to act otherwise; 2) Mail it Safe believes, in good faith, that action is necessary to protect and defend the rights and property of Mail it Safe; 3) Mail it Safe must protect the personal safety of members of the public.

Protecting your passwords

Your passwords, once chosen, are protected using the MD5 algorithm. The MD5 algorithm is a one-way operation that prevents the original information from being deciphered. Your passwords are therefore very well protected, as they are indecipherable.

Protecting your messages and documents on our servers

Messages protected by a password are stored on the Mail it Safe servers after being encrypted using the AES (Advanced Encryption Standard) algorithm.

Each message is stored until the expiration date you yourself have specified when sending the message. After this date, the message is deleted from the Mail it Safe servers.

Minimal measures to enable tracking of Mail it Safe messages

The format of messages may differ from that of the original messages, as with all messages sent by email, but Mail it Safe does not control, under any circumstances, the content of messages sent by Mail it Safe.

The use of cookies is necessary to enable a message sent with Mail it Safe to be tracked. Our use of cookies is restricted to the technical management of sessions.

We hope you enjoy using Mail it Safe

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, our practices, or your dealings with Mail it Safe, please contact us at: privacy@mailitsafe.com.